Program

The program for the TAFT 2015 includes two and one half days of oral presentations and posters, and one half day to promote exchanges between industry and research.

The program feature the most timely and significant advances for a better use of aquatic resources. It is based on submissions and key lectures. We have particularly welcomed student participation as they are the future of the profession and the Society.
 
View the conference agenda below or application/pdf download the Acrobat file (pdf)
 
Please, keep visiting this web page to follow new details in the program.

Final program schedule

La Cité (Nantes Events Center) -  5, Valmy street (Nantes, France)
Tel : +33 (0)2 51 88 20 00
http://www.lacite-nantes.com/uk/index.html 

Monday 12th October 2015
17:00 - 19:00
Registration
19:00 – 20:00
Welcome cocktail reception
Tuesday 13th October 2015
9:00
Opening by Véronique Verrez-Bagnis of Ifremer Atlantic Centre
9:10
General introduction by Henri Seegers, Regional delegate of INRA Angers-Nantes Centre and representative of the food regional association "Cap Aliment"
9:25
WEFTA award winner speech by Horst Karl“Old problems and new challenges in research on new aquatic species in trade”
9:50 - 12:20
Session 1: Consumer behavior, nutritional value and functional foods
Chair: Sanja Vidacek and Michael Morrissey

9:50

Keynote lecture: Eating fish today: how combining naturality /naturalness and functionality - Gervaise Debucquet, Audencia, France (invited speaker)

10:20

Organic Aquaculture: Factors relevant for consumers - Themistoklis Altintzoglou,  Nofima, Norway

10:25

Content of health beneficial compounds in Atlantic Mackerel during cold- and frozen storage – Turid Rudstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break / posters

11:00

Bioaccessibility:  a key for a better evaluation of the benefits and risks of fish consumption - Narcisa Bandarra, Portuguese Institute for Sea and Atmosphere (IPMA, I.P.), Portugal

11:20

Application of a sorting procedure for sensory evaluation of seafood products: comparison with conventional profiling – Mireille Cardinal, Ifremer, France

11:40

Sensory Characteristics of Food Products Made from Dulse (Palmaria mollis) – Michael Morrissey, Oregon State University Food Innovation Center, USA

12:00

Health and nutrition claims’ effects on consumer perception of omega-3 enriched convenience meals - Pall Amar Hauksson, Faculty of Food Science and Nutrition,  Iceland

12:05

Biogenic amine content of fish products sold in Turkish market - Ali Serhat Özkütük, Faculty of Fisheries, Cukurova University, Turkey

12:10

Antioxidant and functional properties of shrimp hydrolysates and its application to fish tofu – Sunantha Ketnawa, Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand

12:20 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 14:20
Session 1: Consumer behavior, nutritional value and functional foods

13:45

Fish protein hydrolysates processed with different natural antioxidants - Dana Rán Jónsdóttir, Matís, Iceland

14:05

Identification of peptides in a Prolyl Oligopeptidase-inhibiting fraction from trypsin hydrolysate of Pacific white shrimp (Penaeus vannamei) - Oscar Martínez Alvarez, Institute of Food Science, Technology and Nutrition, Spain

14:10

Determination of some functional properties of enzymatically hydrolyzed protein from head of sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)  and its effect in whiting (Merlangius merlangus) mince - Şebnem Tolosa Yilmaz, Ege University, Faculty of Fishery, Turkey

14:20 –15:15
Session 2: Bio-economy of aquatic resources
Chair: Heidi Nilsen and Régis Baron

14:20

Keynote lecture: Opportunities in the Blue Bioeconomy – Sveinn Margeirsson, Matis, Iceland

14:50

Replacement of surimi in restructured crab by raw crabmeat in restructured crab  products – David Green, North Carolina State University, Center for Marine Sciences and Technology, USA

15:10

Study of the optimization conditions for hydrolysates production from Scyliorhinus canicula muscle and antioxidant activities - María Blanco, Grupo de Bioquímica de alimentos (IIM-CSIC), Spain

15:15 – 15:45

Coffee break / posters

15:45

Development of an ultrasound-assisted enzymatic hydrolysis process for the liquefaction of the red seaweed Grateloupia turuturu and its biomolecules recovery – Cécile Le Guillard, Ifremer and University of Nantes, France

16:05

An example of French strategy for the production of marine ingredients from salmon by-products: the Pesk&Co project, Margot Provost, University of Bretagne Occidentale, LEMAR UMR6539, France

16:10 – 17:30
Session 3: Aquaculture and new aquatic resources
Chair: John Fagan and Thomas Verhaeghe

16:10

Keynote lecture: Advancements in land-based brackish-water and marine aquaculture and their future in seafood production - Thomas Losordo (invited speaker), Pentair Aquatic Eco-Systems Inc., USA

16:40

Oyster refinement: effects of algae diets (Skeletonema costatum and Rhodomonas baltica) on the sensory characteristics and volatile organic compounds of Pacific cupped oysters (Crassostrea gigas) - Jasper van Houcke, HZ University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands

17:00

Chemical and Microbiological Contamination in Japanese-clam (Ruditapes phillipinarum) from Tagus Estuary (Portugal) - Sónia Pedro, Portuguese Institute for Sea and Atmosphere (IPMA, I.P.), Portugal

17:05

New possibilities for coproducts from Atlantic salmon backbones and bits & pieces in fish spread – Grete Hansen Aas, AAlesund University College, Norway

Wednesday 14th October 2015
9:00 - 12:20
Session 4: Seafood processing – incidence on quality and safety
Chair: Françoise Leroi and Sigrún Halldórsdóttir

9:00

Keynote lecture: Seafood Processing Innovation and Entrepreneurism: Challenges and Developments - David Green (invited speaker), North Carolina State University, Center for Marine Sciences and Technology, USA

9:30

Quality and safety of tropical yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) steaks stored under air, vacuum or modified atmosphere – Adèle Dauchy, Ifremer, France

9:50

The effect of storage temperature on Vibrio parahaemolyticus numbers in Pacific oysters (Crassostrea gigas): Evaluating a predictive model under New Zealand conditions - Graham C Fletcher, New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research Limited, New Zealand

10:10

Cold Storage stability of minced fish added of grape antioxidant dietary fiber pomace - Helena M. Moreno Conde, Institute of Food Science Technology and Nutrition (ICTAN-CSIC), Spain

10:15

Quality improvement of cooked brown shrimp Crangon crangon trough detailed kinetic studies of the major quality attributes - Thomas Verhaeghe, Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Belgium

10:20

The effects of nanoemulsions based on commercial oils (sunflower, canola, corn, olive, soybean, and hazelnut oils) on sensory, chemical and microbial quality of frozen sea bass fillets - Deniz Ayas, Mersin University, Turkey

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break / posters

11:00

Investigation of ohmic heating for seafood processing - Stina Frosch, Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark

11:20

Suppressive effect of ATP on autoxidation of tuna oxymyoglobin to metmyoglobin - Kota Inohara, Kagoshima University, Japan

11:40

Effect of heat treatments on mobility and in vitro infectivity of Anisakis L3 in hake muscle infected under controlled conditions - Isabel Sánchez-Alonso, Institute of Food Science (ICTAN-CSIC), Spain

12:00

Differences between A. simplex s.s. and A. pegreffii: in vitro infectivity and freezing tolerance - Mercedes Careche, Institute of Food Science (ICTAN-CSIC), Spain

12:05

Prevalence of nematodes (Anisakidae) in fish species most consumed in France – Véronique Verrez-Bagnis, Ifremer, France

12:10

Packaging, quality and shelf life of fillet products from live captured and stored Atlantic cod - Heidi Nilsen, Nofima AS, Norway

12:15

Heat resistance of the most isolated spore-forming bacteria in ready-to-eat brown crab meat - Santiago Condón-Abanto, University College Dublin, Ireland

12:20 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 – 17:00
Strategy session: from industry to research

Introduction of the strategy session: Jean-Pascal Bergé, IDmer (20 min), presentation of IDMer and introductive round table conference

Presentation of industry stakeholders participated in the roundtable: Copalis, Procidys, Gouessant, Diana, Olmix, Fleury Michon

First round table led by Copalis and Procidys on the general theme of contaminants and other undesirable compounds (heavy metals, dioxins, PCBs, antibiotics and pesticide residues ...) regarding analytical, technical, biological and regulation issues

15:15

Coffee break

Second round table chaired by Fleury Michon on the sustainability of the sector  and optimization of the value chain: sustainability, circular economy, environmental impact. Issues related to consumer perception and use of unvaluated sources will be addressed: regulation, processing, preservation, sensory characteristics, traceability ...

19:00
Gala dinner at "Les Fonderies", 25 Boulevard Vincent Gâche, 44200 Nantes - Phone: 02 40 05 19 22

Nominations of WEFTA Award, Earl P. McFee Award and Lifetime Achievement Award

Thursday 15th October 2015
9:00 - 12:20
Session 4: Seafood processing – incidence on quality and safety
Chair: Mercedes Careche and Jasper van Houcke

9:00

Minimizing the content of free and ester bound 2,- 3-MCPD and esterified glycidol in fish fingers - Sybille, Merkle, University of Applied Sciences Hamburg, Germany

9:20

Utilization and stability of cod liver during frozen storage – Effects of season, on-board handling and storage conditions - María Gudjónsdóttir, University of Iceland, Iceland

9:40

Conversion of lysine to cadaverine by cell-free supernatants (CFSs) from Salmonella Paratyphi A, and Escherichia coli in lysine enriched decarboxylase broth (LDB) - Fatih Ozogul, Faculty of Fisheries, Cukurova University, Turkey

10:00

Inhibitory effects of high pressure processing on Morganella psychrotolerans in herring (Clupea harengus) - Ilknur Ucak, Akdeniz University, Turkey

10:05

The effect of lactic acid bacteria isolated from fish on microbiological quality of silage made from fish processing waste - Ali Serhat Özkütük, University of Nigde, Turkey

10:10

Production of fish chips with using frozen saithe flesh (Pollachius virens) and determining its shelf life - Tolga Dincer, Ege University Faculty of Fisheries, Turkey

10:15

Comparison of the microbiological, chemical and sensory quality of plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) stored in flake ice and slurry ice – Karen Bekaert, ILVO, Belgium

10:20

Simplification of K-value measurement as an index of freshness of fish - Kunihiko Konno, Hokkaido University, Japan

10:25 - 11:00

Coffee break / posters

11:00

Quality evaluation of fresh, farm raised sea vegetables during refrigerated storage - Denise Skonberg, School of Food and Agriculture, University of Maine, USA

11:20

Quality improvement in trawling fisheries – CRISP; adaption of capture and handling practices to optimize catch quality and value - Heidi Nilsen, Nofima

11:40

The role of blood for lipid oxidation and color stability of fish - Hanna Harrysson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

12:00

Determination of quality differences between canned tuna and pouched tuna in different packing media – Asli Cadun, University of Ege, Fisheries Faculty,Turkey

12:05

Heat processing of pre-rigor Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) - Svein Kristian Stormo, Nofima, Norway

12:10

Challenges in textural measurements of Atlantic salmon - Gine Ørnholt-Johansson, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

12:15

Effect of crust freezing on the shelf-life of salmon (Salmo salar) stored at low temperatures under different packaging conditions – Selene Pedrós, School of Veterinary Medicine, University College Dublin, Ireland

12:20 - 13:45

Lunch

13:45 - 17:10
Session 5 Innovative methods for characterization of seafood products and contaminants
Chair: Véronique Verrez-Bagnis and Guillaume Duflos

13:45

Keynote lecture: Latest advances for the characterization of  seafood in a global market - Carmen Sotelo (invited speaker), Grupo de Bioquímica de alimentos (IIM-CSIC), Spain

14:15

Development of a qPCR method for the identification and quantification of Thunnus obesus, Thunnus albacares and Katsuwonus pelamis in canned tuna – Daline Bojolly, Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale, France

14:35

Species identification in samples containing fish mixtures: a targeted Next-Generation Sequencing approach - Kristina Kappel, Max Rubner-Institut, Germany

14:55

Development of a qPCR method targeting torA gene and application for the freshness monitoring of modified atmosphere-packed chilled whiting (Merlangius merlangus) – Alexandre Dehaut, Anses, France

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break / posters

15:45

The application of near infrared spectroscopy to study physicochemical properties and quality degradation of seafood - Magnea Karlsdottir, Matis, Iceland

16:05

Use of fluorescence spectroscopy for monitoring whiting (Merlangius merlangus) fillets freshness stored under various conditions – Abdo Hassoun, Artois University, France

16:10

Detection of histamine in fish by Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy using solid silver SERS substrates - Tibor Janči, University of Zagreb, Croatia

16:15

Toxicity of the Lessepsian pufferfish Lagocephalus sceleratus from Turkish Mediterranean coast and the species authentification by rapid PCR amplification method - Caner Acar, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan

16:20

Characterization of Shewanella baltica strains with usual and atypical H2S productions, isolated from a spoiled whiting (Merlangius merlangus) – Alexandre Dehaut, Anses, France

16:25

Highly active phosphatase is responsible for rapid loss of IMP nucleotide in cod muscle – Larissa Balakireva, NovoCIB SAS, France

16:30

Announcing WEFTA 2016 and TAFT 2018

Friday 16th October 2015
9:00 – 15:00
Social program

Visit of the French Institute of Vine and Wine (Vertou, in the immediate vicinity of Nantes)

Visit of a regional winegrower and lunch at the wine producing place at Château-Thébaud (small town close to Nantes)

Meeting point "La Cité" 8:45 – departure by bus at 9:00

top